Fundamentals of Multinational Finance, 3e (Moffett)




Download 189 Kb.
TitleFundamentals of Multinational Finance, 3e (Moffett)
Page1/4
Date conversion07.04.2012
Size189 Kb.
TypeDocuments
Sourcehttp://sy.zlgc.org/Upload/20080526233505400.doc
Related:
  1   2   3   4

Fundamentals of Multinational Finance, 3e (Moffett)

Chapter 3



The International Monetary System

3.1



Multiple Choice and True/False Questions

1)



The price of one country's currency in units of another currency or commodity is the ________.

A)



foreign interest rate

B)



foreign currency exchange rate

C)



par value

D)



international rate

Answer:



B

Topic:



Currency Terminology

Skill:



Recognition

2)



A country that regulates the rate at which its currency is exchanged for all other currencies is considered to have a ________ exchange rate system.

A)



fixed or managed

B)



floating or flexible

C)



forward

D)



spot

Answer:



A

Topic:



Currency Terminology

Skill:



Recognition

3)



You check the Yahoo.com currency web page and find that the Japanese yen is trading at a rate of

113 yen per dollar. This rate of exchange is typically referred to as the ________.

A)



forward rate

B)



par rate

C)



spot rate

D)



113 rate

Answer:



C

Topic:



Currency Terminology

Skill:



Conceptual

4)



The drop in value of a currency pegged to gold or another currency is known as ________.

A)



revaluation

B)



depreciation

C)



deterioration

D)



devaluation

Answer:



D

Topic:



Currency Terminology

Skill:



Conceptual


5)



A ________ currency is expected to devalue or depreciate relative to major currencies.

A)



soft or weak

B)



hard or strong

C)



deteriorated

D)



devalued

Answer:



A

Topic:



Currency Terminology

Skill:



Conceptual

6)



The increase in value of a currency pegged to gold or another currency is known as ________.

A)



appreciation

B)



revaluation

C)



strengthened

D)



hardened

Answer:



B

Topic:



Currency Terminology

Skill:



Conceptual

7)



A currency that has increased in foreign exchange value relative to a floating rate currency has ________.

A)



revalued

B)



violated international trade agreements

C)



appreciated

D)



deteriorated

Answer:



C

Topic:



Currency Terminology

Skill:



Conceptual

8)



A currency that has decreased in foreign exchange value relative to a floating rate currency has ________.

A)



revalued

B)



appreciated

C)



devalued

D)



depreciated

Answer:



D

Topic:



Currency Terminology

Skill:



Conceptual

9)



The ________, as of December 2007, is the common currency for 13 of the countries that are members of the European Union.

A)



SDR (Special Drawing Rights)

B)



ECU (European Currency Unit)

C)



Euro

D)



Yugo

Answer:



C

Topic:



Currency Terminology

Skill:



Recognition


10)



A United States firm had chosen to deposit money in a British bank and have it denominated in U.S. dollars. This is an example of a (an) ________ deposit.

A)



imPounded

B)



Euroyen

C)



Europound

D)



Eurodollar

Answer:



D

Topic:



Currency Terminology

Skill:



Recognition

11)



Under the gold standard of currency exchange that existed from 1879 to 1914, an ounce of gold cost $20.67 in U.S. dollars and £4.2474 in British pounds. Therefore, the exchange rate of pounds per dollar under this fixed exchange regime was

A)



£4.8665/$.

B)



£0.2055/$.

C)



always changing because the price of gold was always changing.

D)



unknown because there is not enough information to answer this question.

Answer:



B

Topic:



Gold Standard

Skill:



Analytical

12)



World War I caused the suspension of the gold standard for fixed international exchange rates because the war

A)



cost too much money.

B)



interrupted the free movement of gold.

C)



lasted too long.

D)



used gold as the main ingredient in armament plating.

Answer:



B

Topic:



Gold Standard

Skill:



Conceptual

13)



A speculative technique whereby the speculator sells an asset that he/she doesn't own, such as a currency, to another party for delivery at a future date is called ________.

A)



selling ahead

B)



selling behind

C)



selling short

D)



selling long

Answer:



C

Topic:



Currency Speculation

Skill:



Conceptual

14)



Which of the following investment strategies will allow me to make a profit if I anticipate that the value of the Euro, a currency that I do not own, is going to fall over the next 90 days and I am correct in my prediction?

A)



Sell Euros short.

B)



Buy Euros short.

C)



Sell dollars short.

D)



Buy Euros long.

Answer:



A

Topic:



Currency Speculation

Skill:



Conceptual

15)



The post WWII international monetary agreement that was developed in 1944 is known as the ________.

A)



United Nations

B)



League of Nations

C)



Yalta Agreement

D)



Bretton Woods Agreement

Answer:



D

Topic:



Bretton Woods Agreement

Skill:



Recognition

16)



Another name for the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development is

A)



the Recon Bank.

B)



the European Monetary System.

C)



the Marshall Plan.

D)



the World Bank.

Answer:



D

  1   2   3   4

Add document to your blog or website
Place this button on your site:
essays


The database is protected by copyright ©CoolEssay 2000-2011
send message
Lectures, essays
Documents